A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Industrial Economics Q. Which city is known as the “Silicon Valley” of India? (A) bangalore (B) delhi (C) mumbai (D) gujarat ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) bangalore
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Economics Q. Which city is known as “Manchestor of India”? (A) ahmedabad (B) mumbai (C) gujarat (D) delhi ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) ahmedabad
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Industrial Economics Q. Who developed central place theory? (A) walter chris (B) j s bain (C) friedman (D) robert lucas ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) walter chris
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Industrial Economics Q. Industrial inertia is an example of (A) geographical factor (B) non-geographical factor (C) natural factor (D) none of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) non-geographical factor
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Industrial Economics Q. Which of these is a non-geographical factor influencing an industry’s location? (A) raw material (B) power (C) transport (D) capital ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) capital
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Industrial Economics Q. What is known as the technique of discovering the optimal placement for an industry? (A) industry analysis (B) optimal analysis (C) location analysis (D) none of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) location analysis
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Industrial Economics Q. An agreement that unites two existing companies into one is known as ….. (A) merger (B) oligopoly (C) duopoly (D) competition ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) merger
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Industrial Economics Q. Backward integration is a form of ……… (A) vertical integration (B) horizontal integration (C) forward integration (D) none of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) vertical integration
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Industrial Economics Q. The size of larger industry’s share in total industry sales is known as: (A) gini coefficient (B) concentration ratio (C) standard deviation (D) quartile deviation ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) gini coefficient
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Industrial Economics Q. Which of the factor does not determine the elasticity of a firm’s product? (A) elasticity of market demand (B) number of firm (C) nature of interaction (D) transaction cost ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) transaction cost