V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. Globalization by connecting countries leads to (A) lesser competition among producers. (B) greater competition among producers. (C) no competition between producers. (D) none of these. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) greater competition among producers.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. Removing barriers or restrictions said by government is called (A) liberalization (B) investment (C) favorable trade (D) free trade ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) liberalization
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. The term ‘liberty’ has been drawn from the Latin term (A) libel (B) lingua (C) labour (D) liber ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) liber
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. Which theory of democracy attaches great importance to economic rights of man? (A) marxist theory (B) elite theory (C) pluralist theory (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) marxist theory
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. Which one of the following theories of democracy accords high priority to the political rights of citizens? (A) pluralist theory of democracy . (B) elitist of democracy. (C) marxist theory of democracy. (D) liberal theory of democracy. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) liberal theory of democracy.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. The two forms of democracy are (A) parliamentary and presidential. (B) direct and indirect. (C) monarchical and republican. (D) none of the above. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) direct and indirect.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. The two words ‘demos’ and ‘kratos’ from which democracy draws its origin belong to (A) latin language. (B) greek language. (C) french language. (D) spanish language. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) greek language.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. Who defined democracy as “Government of the people, by the people, for the people”? (A) woodrow wilson (B) lord bryce (C) abraham lincoln (D) laski ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) abraham lincoln
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. Democracy is rule of (A) voters (B) people (C) members of parliament (D) political parties. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) people
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Q. The term ‘Globalization’ was coined by (A) kaplan (B) theodore levitt (C) burton (D) spiro ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) theodore levitt