S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. The marginal product curve is above the average product curve when the average product is : (A) increasing (B) decreasing (C) constant (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) increasing
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. Isoquants are equal to: (A) product lines (B) total utility lines (C) cost lines (D) revenue lines ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) product lines
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. ______ shows the overall output generated at a given level of input: (A) cost function (B) production function (C) iso cost (D) marginal rate of technical substitution ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) production function
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. If all resources used in the production of a product are increased by 20 percent and output increases by 20 percent, then there must be: (A) economies of scale (B) diseconomies of scale (C) constant returns to scale (D) increasing average total costs. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) constant returns to scale
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. The larger the diameter of a natural gas pipeline, the lower is the average total cost of transmitting 1,000 cubic feet of gas 1,000 miles. This is an example of: (A) economies of scale (B) normative economies (C) diminishing marginal returns (D) an increasing marginal product of labour ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) economies of scale
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. When a firm doubles its inputs and finds that its output has more than doubled, this is known as: (A) economies of scale (B) constant returns to scale (C) diseconomies of scale (D) a violation of the law of diminishing returns ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) economies of scale
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. A firm encountering economies of scale over some range of output will have a: (A) rising long-run average cost curve (B) falling long-run average cost curve (C) constant long-run average cost curve (D) rising, then falling, then rising long-run average cost curve ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) falling long-run average cost curve
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. The firm’s short-run marginal-cost curve is increasing when: (A) marginal product is increasing (B) marginal product is decreasing (C) total fixed cost is increasing (D) average fixed cost is decreasing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) marginal product is decreasing
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. If a more efficient technology was discovered by a firm, there would be: (A) an upward shift in the avc curve (B) a downward shift in the afc curve (C) an upward shift in the afc curve (D) a downward shift in the mc curve ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) a downward shift in the mc curve
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π MicroEconomics, Theory and Applications 1 Q. If the short-run average variable costs of production for a firm are rising, then this indicates that: (A) average total costs are at a maximum (B) average fixed costs are constant (C) marginal costs are above average variable costs (D) average variable costs are below average fixed costs ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) marginal costs are above average variable costs