S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Statistics for Research Q. ---- means asymmetry of a distribution (A) skewness ( (B) Kurtosis ( (C) Moments ( (D) Dispersion ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) skewness (
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Statistics for Research Q. Graphical method of measuring variability is first used by (A) Max O Lorenze ( (B) Carl Pearson ( (C) Spiegel ( (D) Fishers ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Max O Lorenze (
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Statistics for Research Q. If the value of a series are equal , S.D is (A) Zero ( (B) One ( (C) Two ( (D) None ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Zero (
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Statistics for Research Q. In Mean deviation, deviations are measured from (A) Mean ( (B) Median ( (C) mode ( (D) All these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Mean (
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Statistics for Research Q. In standard deviation, deviations are measured from (A) Mean ( (B) Median ( (C) mode ( (D) None ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Mean (
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Statistics for Research Q. Squares of ---- is known as variance (A) S.D ( (B) Q.D ( (C) M.D ( (D) Range ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) S.D (
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Statistics for Research Q. Mean deviation is based on all values , so it is more (A) valuable ( (B) Understandable ( (C) Representative ( (D) All these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) valuable (
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Statistics for Research Q. Q . D is ---- of more algebraic treatment (A) Capable ( (B) Not capable ( (C) either capable or not ( (D) None ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Capable (
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Statistics for Research Q. --- is used in quality control (A) Mean ( (B) Median ( (C) Range ( (D) Quartiles ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Range (
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Statistics for Research Q. Find range from the following values 23 32 85 32 42 10 20 18 28 (A) 70 ( (B) 75 ( (C) 85 ( (D) 32 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 75 (