πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. transformation of austenite to bainite starts from nucleation of-------at austenitic grain boundary
  • (A) ferrite
  • (B) cementite
  • (C) pearlite
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) ferrite
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Bainite phase is divided into two types-------and--------
  • (A) upper bainite and lower bainite
  • (B) large bainite and small bainite
  • (C) fast bainite and slow bainite
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) upper bainite and lower bainite
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Martensite phase is obtain by
  • (A) fast cooling or quenching
  • (B) slow cooling
  • (C) no cooling
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) fast cooling or quenching
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. The isothermal transformation diagram i.e. TTT diagrams are --------
  • (A) total transformation time
  • (B) total temperature transformation
  • (C) time temperature transformation
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) time temperature transformation
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. In the heat treatment cycle CCT means-------
  • (A) coolest cooling rate
  • (B) compared cooling rate
  • (C) critical cooling rate
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) critical cooling rate
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Heat treatment can be defined as
  • (A) heating the metal in a solid state and then cooling it in a different manner
  • (B) heating the metal to melting point nad then cool to room temperature
  • (C) both a and b
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) heating the metal in a solid state and then cooling it in a different manner
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. One of the main purpose of heat treatment
  • (A) to improve ductility and strength
  • (B) to relieve internal stresses
  • (C) to improve machinability
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. one of the following is heat treatment process for metal
  • (A) casting
  • (B) forging
  • (C) rolling
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) none of the above
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. one of the following is a purpose of anneling
  • (A) to soften the metal
  • (B) to relieve internal stresses
  • (C) to improve machinability
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. In anneling process the metal from high temp is cooled very slowly in the furnace. This statement is -----
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) true

Jump to