πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. one of the following cooling rate used for normalizing process
  • (A) furnace cooling
  • (B) water coolong
  • (C) air cooling
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) air cooling
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Which heat treatment process is carried out after hardening process
  • (A) annealing
  • (B) normalising
  • (C) tempering
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) tempering
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. one of the following is main purpose of Normalizing
  • (A) to improve machinability
  • (B) to modify and refine grain
  • (C) to homogenize the microstructure
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. CCR is a minimum cooling rate of steel, by which we get 100% ------phase
  • (A) bainite
  • (B) pearlite
  • (C) austenite
  • (D) martensite
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) martensite
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. One of the following is type of tempering heat treatment
  • (A) low temperature tempering
  • (B) high temperature tempering
  • (C) medium temperature tempering
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. dispersion hardening materials can be produced with the help of ……process
  • (A) forging
  • (B) rolling
  • (C) powder metallurgy
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) powder metallurgy
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. out of the following methods ,one is method used flame hardening process?
  • (A) stationary method
  • (B) circular and progressive method
  • (C) spiral and progressive method
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. for induction hardening process,the heat source is a …..
  • (A) induction coil carrying current
  • (B) heating coil carrying current
  • (C) metallic probes carrying current
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) induction coil carrying current
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. one of the following is main disadvantage of flame hardeing process of nsurface hardeing?
  • (A) possibility of over heating and grain growth
  • (B) close control over case depth is not possible
  • (C) mostly suitable or symmetri components only
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Due to one of the reason given below,give rise to quench cracking?
  • (A) improper quenching medium
  • (B) improper selection of steel
  • (C) improper design of component
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above

Jump to