πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. the pearlitic microstructure which is obtain after patenting process is suitable to which manufacturing process
  • (A) casting of cylindrical block
  • (B) forging of cam shaft
  • (C) drawing of wires
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) drawing of wires
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Identify following fig.
  • (A) iron-carbon pha diagram
  • (B) al-cu phase diagram
  • (C) t.t.t. daigram
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) t.t.t. daigram
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. An eutectoid steel consists of
  • (A) wholly pearlite
  • (B) wholly austenite
  • (C) pearlite and ferrite
  • (D) pearlite and cementite
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) wholly pearlite
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. In normalizing, one of the following is not correct
  • (A) it relieves internal stresses
  • (B) it produces a uniform structure
  • (C) the rate of cooling is rapid
  • (D) the rate of cooling is slow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) the rate of cooling is slow
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Fine grain sizes are obtained by
  • (A) slow cooling
  • (B) increasing nucleation rate
  • (C) decreasing growth rate
  • (D) fast cooling
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) slow cooling
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Which one of the following is not the purpose of full annealing
  • (A) refines grains
  • (B) induces softness
  • (C) removes strains and stresses
  • (D) produces hardest material
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) produces hardest material
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Annealing is generally done to impart
  • (A) hardness to the material
  • (B) softness to the material
  • (C) brittleness to the material
  • (D) high conductivity to the material
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) softness to the material
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Which of the following processes is used to harden a steel?
  • (A) normalizing
  • (B) annealing
  • (C) carburizing
  • (D) quenching
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) quenching
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. The hardness of quenched Martensite
  • (A) increases with increasing carbon percentage
  • (B) decreases as carbon percentage increases
  • (C) first increases and then remains almost constant as the carbon percentage increases
  • (D) first increases and then decreases as carbon percentage increases.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) first increases and then remains almost constant as the carbon percentage increases
πŸ“Š Engineering Metallurgy
Q. Match the phases of steel in Group I with the crystal structures in Group II P. Martensite 1. bcc Q. Cementite 2. fcc R. Austenite 3. bct S. Ferrite 4. Orthorhombic
  • (A) p-3, q-4, r-1, s-2
  • (B) p-2, q-3, r-1, s-4
  • (C) p-3, q-4, r-2, s-1
  • (D) p-4, q-3, r-2, s-1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) p-3, q-4, r-2, s-1

Jump to