πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. The typical coenzyme present in the methanogens is
  • (A) Coenzyme A
  • (B) Coenzyme Q
  • (C) Coenzyme M
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Coenzyme M
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. A microorganism isolated from a salt-rich (salt concentration ∼2 M) lake was found to possess diglycerol tetraethers, with polyisoprenoid alcohol side chains, as the major lipid component of its cell membrane. The isolated organism is
  • (A) A planctomycete
  • (B) A cyanobacteria
  • (C) A unicellular amoeba
  • (D) An archaea
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) An archaea
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Bacteria with two or more flagella at one or both ends are called
  • (A) Amphitrichous
  • (B) Peritrichous
  • (C) Lophotrichous
  • (D) Atrichous
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Lophotrichous
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Which one of the following is not a product of denitrification in Pseudomonas?
  • (A) N2
  • (B) N2O
  • (C) NO2
  • (D) NH4+
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) NH4+
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Which family of viruses has single stranded DNA?
  • (A) Herpesviridae
  • (B) Poxviridae
  • (C) Retroviridae
  • (D) Parvoviridae
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Parvoviridae
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. In leguminous plants, both the rhizobium genes and the plant genes influence nodulation and nitrogen fixation. Which one of the following functions is not encoded by the host plant genes?
  • (A) Production of inducers that modify rhizobial cell wall
  • (B) Production of flavonoid inducers
  • (C) Establishment of contact between bacteria and legume
  • (D) Root hair curling
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Root hair curling
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Which one of the following organisms is used for the determination of phenol coefficient of a disinfectant?
  • (A) Salmonella typhi
  • (B) Escherichia coli
  • (C) Candida albicans
  • (D) Bacillus psychrophilus
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Salmonella typhi
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Which one of the following organisms is an indicator of fecal contamination?
  • (A) Escherichia coli
  • (B) Streptococcus lactis
  • (C) Bacillus subtilis
  • (D) Lactobacillus acidophilus
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Escherichia coli
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Phylum proteobacteria is subdivided into α, β, γ, δ and ε-proteobacteria based on
  • (A) G + C content
  • (B) 23S rRNA sequences
  • (C) tRNA sequences
  • (D) 16S rRNA sequences
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 16S rRNA sequences
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Which one of the following enzymes is encoded by human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) genome?
  • (A) Reverse transcriptase
  • (B) Phospholipase
  • (C) Phosphatase
  • (D) ATP synthase
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Reverse transcriptase

Jump to