πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Batch fermentation is also called
  • (A) Closed system
  • (B) Open system
  • (C) Fed-Batch system
  • (D) Sub-merger system
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Closed system
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. To differentiate lactose and non-lactose fermentors the medium used is
  • (A) Mac Conkey’s medium
  • (B) Stuart’s medium
  • (C) Sugar medium
  • (D) Citrate medium
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mac Conkey’s medium
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. The micro-organism useful for fermentation are
  • (A) Bacteria
  • (B) Yeast
  • (C) Fungi
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Yeast
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Industrial microbiology, mainly depends on the phenomenon
  • (A) Pasteurisation
  • (B) Fermentation
  • (C) Vaccination
  • (D) Both b and c
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Fermentation
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Streptokinase is also termed as
  • (A) Fibrionolysin
  • (B) Catalase
  • (C) Coagulase
  • (D) Hyaluronidase
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Fibrionolysin
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Streptokinase is produced by
  • (A) Staphylococcus aureus
  • (B) Streptococcus pneumoniae
  • (C) Str. faecalis
  • (D) Str. pyogenes
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Str. pyogenes
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Large vessel containing all the parts and condition necessary for the growth of desired microorganisms is called
  • (A) Bio reactor
  • (B) Auto reactor
  • (C) Impeller
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Bio reactor
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Basic principle in industrial microbiology is
  • (A) Suitable growth conditions
  • (B) Fermentation
  • (C) Providing aseptic conditions
  • (D) All of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Fermentation
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. For thorough mixing of medium of medium and inoculum the part of fermentor useful is
  • (A) Shaft
  • (B) Headspace
  • (C) Impeller
  • (D) Sparger
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Impeller
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Infermentor the top portion left without broth is called
  • (A) Shaft
  • (B) Head space
  • (C) Impeller
  • (D) Sparger
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Head space

Jump to