πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Over heating of fermentator during fermentation is controlled by
  • (A) Cooling jacket
  • (B) Steam
  • (C) Cool air
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Cooling jacket
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Antifoam agent is
  • (A) Silicon compound
  • (B) Corn oil
  • (C) Soyabean oil
  • (D) All of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of these
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. The capacity of laboratory fermentors is
  • (A) 12–15 liter
  • (B) 2000 gallons
  • (C) 500 liters
  • (D) 10000 gallons
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 12–15 liter
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. For the production of ethanol the raw material used is
  • (A) Molasses
  • (B) Cellulose
  • (C) Sulphite waste liquor
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Sulphite waste liquor
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Different methods of strain improvement are
  • (A) Protoplast fusion
  • (B) Recombinant DNA technique
  • (C) Genetic recombination
  • (D) All of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of these
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Protoplasts can be prepared from
  • (A) Gram positive bacteria
  • (B) Gram negative bacteria
  • (C) Both a & b
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Gram negative bacteria
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Upto the product ion of des irab le production in the fermentor is called
  • (A) Upstream process
  • (B) Downstream process
  • (C) Surface fermentation
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Downstream process
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. The purification and recovery of the production after fermentation is called
  • (A) Upstream process
  • (B) Downstream process
  • (C) Surface fermentation
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Downstream process
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. If the microorganisms are allowed to nutrient medium is called
  • (A) Submerged fermentation
  • (B) Surface fermentation
  • (C) Dual fermentation
  • (D) All of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Surface fermentation
πŸ“Š Microbiology
Q. Submerged fermentations are
  • (A) Batch fermentation
  • (B) Continuous fermentation
  • (C) Both a and b
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a and b

Jump to