πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Parthenogenetic embryos in plants are those which are formed by
  • (A) Unfertilized eggs
  • (B) Fertilized eggs
  • (C) Sporophytic cells
  • (D) Male gametophyte
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Unfertilized eggs
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Large scale clonal propagation practically means raising a population of plantlets from
  • (A) A single cell
  • (B) A single explant
  • (C) Many explants from a single plant
  • (D) Many explants from a group of plants
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Many explants from a single plant
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. The following are useful to introduce genes into crop plants except
  • (A) Ti plasmid
  • (B) Particle gun
  • (C) Breeding
  • (D) Auxin
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Auxin
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. The Bt toxin gene from Bacillus thuringiensis used to generate genetically modified crops is
  • (A) Cry
  • (B) Cro
  • (C) Cdc
  • (D) Cre
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Cry
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Embryo rescue is a useful technique to
  • (A) Grow/generate hybrids between different plant species
  • (B) Complete the growth of embryos susceptible to defects in seed development
  • (C) Break the dormancy of seeds
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Which one of the following plant secondary metabolites is a natural insecticide?
  • (A) Digitoxin
  • (B) Pyrethrin
  • (C) Salicylic acid
  • (D) Avenacin A-1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Pyrethrin
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Some living cells (e.g., plant cell) have the capacity to give rise to whole organism. The term used to describe this property is
  • (A) Morphogenesis
  • (B) Androgenesis
  • (C) Totipotency
  • (D) Organogenesis
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Totipotency
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Plant secondary metabolites
  • (A) Help to increase the growth rate of plant
  • (B) Help in plant reproduction processes
  • (C) Provide defense mechanisms against microbial attack
  • (D) Make the plant susceptible to unfavorable conditions
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Provide defense mechanisms against microbial attack
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. When present in tissue culture medium, gibberellin
  • (A) Helps to break dormancy of buds and bulbs
  • (B) Promotes dormancy development in buds and bulbs
  • (C) Is regarded as plant growth inhibitor
  • (D) Prevents normal recognition of auxin molecule
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Helps to break dormancy of buds and bulbs
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Callus formation from mature tissue explant occurs through
  • (A) Dedifferentiation
  • (B) Redifferentiation
  • (C) Both A and B of the above
  • (D) Neither A nor B
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both A and B of the above

Jump to