πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Which one of the following is the growth factor used for growth of tissues and organs in plant tissue culture?
  • (A) Cysteine
  • (B) Cytokinin
  • (C) Cytidylate
  • (D) Cyclic AMP
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Cytokinin
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. The transplastomic plants bear no risk for gene transfer through pollens as
  • (A) The pollens degenerate before fertilization
  • (B) The transformed mitochondrial DNA is lost during pollen maturation
  • (C) The transformed chloroplast DNA is lost during pollen maturation
  • (D) The transformed genomic DNA are inherited maternally
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) The transformed genomic DNA are inherited maternally
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Which of the following statements is most appropriate for recombinant antibody production in transgenic plants?
  • (A) A very high level expression is always obtained
  • (B) Light promote more antibody production
  • (C) Such antibodies are free from other antigen of animal origin
  • (D) Functional antibody cannot be produced in plants
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Such antibodies are free from other antigen of animal origin
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Stable transformation of plants is reliably obtained by
  • (A) Agrobacterium plasmid integration
  • (B) Electroporation
  • (C) Microinjection
  • (D) Silicon carbide whisker
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Agrobacterium plasmid integration
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Somatic embryogenesis is a procedure in plant tissue culture methodology described best as
  • (A) Formation of both shoot and root meristem
  • (B) Formation of stable embryos
  • (C) Formation of axillary buds
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Formation of stable embryos
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Cells of meristemoid are best described as
  • (A) Differentiated and non-dividing
  • (B) Dedifferentiated and dividing
  • (C) Differentiated and dividing
  • (D) Dedifferentiated and non-dividing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Differentiated and dividing
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Plant secondary metabolites production in suspension culture is mainly targeted for
  • (A) Obtaining metabolites in aseptic condition
  • (B) Enhanced in vitro production of desired metabolite
  • (C) Enhanced production of all metabolites
  • (D) Obtaining new metabolites
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Enhanced in vitro production of desired metabolite
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. To produce plants that are homozygous for all traits, the best choice is
  • (A) Protoplast culture
  • (B) Cell suspension culture
  • (C) Anther and pollen culture
  • (D) Apical meristem culture
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Anther and pollen culture
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Virus resistant transgenic plants can be developed by the expression of
  • (A) Cowpea trypsin inhibitor
  • (B) Crystalline toxin protein
  • (C) Defective movement protein
  • (D) Snowdrop lectin
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Defective movement protein
πŸ“Š Plant Biotechnology
Q. Expression of antisense RNA of ACC synthase in transgenic tomato plants inhibited the synthesis of ethylene resulting in
  • (A) Change in color from green to red
  • (B) Change in aroma
  • (C) Charge in color from red to green
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of the above

Jump to