πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. How much testing is enough?
  • (A) this question is easy to answer
  • (B) this question is impossible to answer
  • (C) the answer depends on the risk for your industry, contract and special requirements
  • (D) this answer depends on the maturity of your developers
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) the answer depends on the risk for your industry, contract and special requirements
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. which of the following is the component test standard?
  • (A) ieee 610
  • (B) ieee 829
  • (C) bs7925-1
  • (D) bs7925-2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) bs7925-2
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is NOT a standard related to testing?
  • (A) ieee610
  • (B) ieee829
  • (C) bs7925-1
  • (D) bs7925-2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) ieee610
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. The standard that gives definitions of testing terms is:
  • (A) iso/iec 12207
  • (B) bs 7925-1
  • (C) ansi/ieee 729
  • (D) ansi/ieee 829
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) bs 7925-1
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is NOT true of incidents?
  • (A) incidents are raised when expected and actual results differ.
  • (B) incidents may be raised against user requirements.
  • (C) incidents require investigation and/or correction.
  • (D) incident resolution is the responsibility of the author of the software under test.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) incident resolution is the responsibility of the author of the software under test.
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is false?
  • (A) in a system two different failures may have different severities.
  • (B) a fault need not affect the reliability of a system.
  • (C) a system is necessarily more reliable after debugging for the removal of a fault.
  • (D) undetected errors may lead to faults and eventually to incorrect behavior.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) a system is necessarily more reliable after debugging for the removal of a fault.
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is the odd one out?
  • (A) white box
  • (B) functional
  • (C) structural
  • (D) glass box
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) functional
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is a static test?
  • (A) coverage analysis
  • (B) code inspection
  • (C) usability assessment
  • (D) installation test
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) code inspection
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is a black box design technique?
  • (A) statement testing
  • (B) error- guessing
  • (C) equivalence partitioning
  • (D) usability testing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) equivalence partitioning
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is not the integration strategy?
  • (A) design based
  • (B) bottom-up
  • (C) big-bang
  • (D) top-down
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) design based

Jump to