πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Expected results are:
  • (A) only important in system testing
  • (B) most useful when specified in advance
  • (C) only used in component testing
  • (D) derived from the code
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) most useful when specified in advance
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Incidents would not be raised against:
  • (A) requirements
  • (B) documentation
  • (C) improvements suggested by users
  • (D) test cases
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) improvements suggested by users
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following uses Impact Analysis most?
  • (A) non-functional system testing
  • (B) component testing
  • (C) user acceptance testing
  • (D) maintenance testing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) maintenance testing
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. What type of review requires formal entry and exit criteria, including metrics?
  • (A) management review
  • (B) inspection
  • (C) walkthrough
  • (D) post project review
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) inspection
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following items would not come under Configuration Management?
  • (A) operating systems
  • (B) live data
  • (C) test documentation
  • (D) user requirement documents
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) live data
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is likely to benefit most from the use of test tools providing test capture and replay facilities?
  • (A) integration testing
  • (B) regression testing
  • (C) system testing
  • (D) user acceptance testing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) regression testing
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. What are the Testing Levels?
  • (A) unit testing
  • (B) integration testing
  • (C) system testing and acceptance testing.
  • (D) all the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all the above
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Defect Management process does not include
  • (A) defect prevention
  • (B) deliverable base-lining
  • (C) management reporting
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) deliverable base-lining
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Software testing accounts to what percent of software development costs?
  • (A) 10-20
  • (B) 40-50
  • (C) 70-80
  • (D) 5-10
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 40-50
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. How much testing is enough
  • (A) this question is impossible to answer
  • (B) the answer depends on the risks for your industry, contract and special requirements
  • (C) the answer depends on the maturity of your developers
  • (D) the answer should be standardized for the software development industry
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) the answer depends on the risks for your industry, contract and special requirements

Jump to