πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is not a characteristic for Testability?
  • (A) operability
  • (B) observability
  • (C) simplicity
  • (D) robustness
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) robustness
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of these can be successfully tested using Loop Testing methodology?
  • (A) simple loops
  • (B) nested loops
  • (C) concatenated loops
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Inspections can find all the following except
  • (A) variables not defined in the code
  • (B) spelling and grammar faults in the documents
  • (C) requirements that have been omitted from the design documents
  • (D) how much of the code has been covered
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) how much of the code has been covered
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by:
  • (A) a small team to establish the best way to use the tool
  • (B) everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool
  • (C) the independent testing team
  • (D) the vendor contractor to write the initial scripts
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) a small team to establish the best way to use the tool
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which one of the following are non-functional testing methods?
  • (A) system testing
  • (B) usability testing
  • (C) performance testing
  • (D) both b & c
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) both b & c
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. During the software development process, at what point can the test process start?
  • (A) when the code is complete.
  • (B) when the design is complete
  • (C) when the software requirements have been approved
  • (D) when the first code module is ready for unit testing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) when the software requirements have been approved
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Acceptance test cases are based on what?
  • (A) requirements
  • (B) design
  • (C) code
  • (D) decision table
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) requirements
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Independent Verification & Validation is
  • (A) done by the developer
  • (B) done by the test engineers
  • (C) done by management
  • (D) done by an entity outside the project’s sphere of influence
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) done by an entity outside the project’s sphere of influence
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is not described in a unit test standard?
  • (A) syntax testing
  • (B) equivalence partitioning
  • (C) stress testing
  • (D) modified condition/decision coverage
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) stress testing
πŸ“Š Software Testing
Q. Which of the following is a form of functional testing?
  • (A) boundary value analysis
  • (B) usability testing
  • (C) performance testing
  • (D) security testing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) boundary value analysis

Jump to