πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. _______ is the rent fixed under Rent control Act.
  • (A) Municipal rental value
  • (B) Fair rental value
  • (C) Standard rent
  • (D) Real rent
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Standard rent
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. The entertainment allowance is applicable to_______________.
  • (A) Private sector employees
  • (B) Public sector employees
  • (C) Government employees
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Government employees
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. The Payment of Gratuity Act came into force in…………..
  • (A) 1973.
  • (B) 1980
  • (C) 1991
  • (D) 1972
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 1972
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. Rent Free Accommodation given to an employee by the employer is a ____________.
  • (A) Allowance
  • (B) Perquisite
  • (C) Profit in lieu of salary
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Perquisite
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. Provident Fund Act was passed in the year ___________.
  • (A) 1932
  • (B) 1956
  • (C) 1925
  • (D) 1922
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1932
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. Under Section 15 of Income Tax Act, the salary due in previous years and even if it is not received is _______________.
  • (A) Taxable
  • (B) Not taxable
  • (C) Partially taxable
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Not taxable
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. The death-cum-retirement gratuity received by the Government Employee or employee of local authority is _______________.
  • (A) Partially exempted
  • (B) Fully exempted
  • (C) Half taxable
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Fully exempted
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. Children Education allowance is exempted for ______ child/ children.
  • (A) One
  • (B) Two
  • (C) Three
  • (D) Four
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Two
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. The house rent allowance (HRA) under the salary head of Income Tax Act is given by_____________.
  • (A) Section 10
  • (B) Section 10(13A)
  • (C) Section11(13B)
  • (D) Section11
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Section 10(13A)
πŸ“Š Audit Taxation
Q. Family pension received by a widow of a member of the armed forces where the death of the member has occurred in the course of the operational duties, is………………..
  • (A) Exempt up to Rs.3,00,000
  • (B) Exempt up to Rs. 3,50,000
  • (C) Totally exempt under section 10(19)
  • (D) Totally chargeable to tax
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Totally exempt under section 10(19)