M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. Thevacancy caused by resignation of an auditor is filled by – (A) Board of directors (B) At the general meeting of shareholders (C) By the central government (D) By the company law board ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) At the general meeting of shareholders
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. “Auditor is not valuer.” This statement was stated in – (A) Kingston Cotton Mill Case (B) London & General Bank Case (C) Lee VS Neuchatel Co. LTD Case (D) London Oil Storage Co.LTD Case ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Kingston Cotton Mill Case
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. Sale of Rs.50,000 to ‘A’ was entered as a sale to ‘B’. This is an example of – (A) Error of omission (B) Error of commission ( (C) Compensating error (D) Error of Principle. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Error of commission (
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. Voucher relates to: (A) Cash receipt. (B) Cash payment. (C) Credit transactions. (D) All the above. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Cash receipt.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. Valuation is the basis of : (A) Verification. (B) Marketing. (C) Internal checking. (D) Vouching. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Verification.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. The main object of vouching is : (A) To prepare trial balance. (B) Conduct routine checking. (C) Verify authenticity & authority of transactions. (D) Checking of vouchers. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Verify authenticity & authority of transactions.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. Which of the following is not a duty of an auditor? (A) Duty to report company’s banker (B) Duty to report to the members (C) Duty to sign the audit report (D) Duty to report on any violation of law ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Duty to report company’s banker
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. Internal Auditing Standards are issued by the – (A) International Accounting Standard Board (B) Financial Accounting Standard Board (C) International Audit & Assurance Standard Board (D) Auditing Practices Board ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) International Audit & Assurance Standard Board
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. Cost Audit under Section 233(B) of The Company Act is _____ (A) Voluntary (B) Compulsory (C) Advisable. (D) Avoidable ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Advisable.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Auditing Q. Auditor of a _____ company does not have right to visit foreign branches of company. (A) Unlimited Company (B) Manufacturing Company (C) Banking Company (D) Non-Profit making company ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Manufacturing Company