πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Which of the following statement is true about Commercial Paper?
  • (A) It is traded in the money market
  • (B) It is a promissory note
  • (C) It was introduced in 1990
  • (D) It is a secure Instrument
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) It was introduced in 1990
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Which of the following is related with Money Market?
  • (A) Treasury Bills
  • (B) Commercial money
  • (C) Cheque
  • (D) Shares
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Treasury Bills
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Which of the following is not related with Money Market?
  • (A) Treasury Bills
  • (B) Commercial Bills
  • (C) Certificates of Deposit
  • (D) Shares
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Shares
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. What is Term Money?
  • (A) It is an overnight loan in the Money Market
  • (B) It is loan of above1 day to 14 days in the money market
  • (C) It is loan of above14 day to 364 days in the money market
  • (D) It is a loan provided on certain terms and conditions by Bank to its customer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) It is loan of above14 day to 364 days in the money market
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. What is Notice Money?
  • (A) It is an overnight loan in the Money Market
  • (B) It is loan of above1 day to 14 days in the money market
  • (C) It is loan of above14 day to 364 days in the money market
  • (D) It is an amount charged on ISD
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) It is loan of above1 day to 14 days in the money market
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. What is Call Money?
  • (A) It is an overnight loan in the Money Market
  • (B) It is loan of above1 day to 14 days in the money market
  • (C) It is loan of above14 day to 364 days in the money market
  • (D) It is an amount charged on ISD
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) It is an overnight loan in the Money Market
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. The type of pension plan in which all the benefits of pension are provided by the employer of the organization employees is classified as
  • (A) Non- discretionary plan
  • (B) Discretionary plan
  • (C) Contributory plan
  • (D) Non – Contributory plan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Non – Contributory plan
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. The pension plan in which the benefits of pension is paid by both parties involved , such as employers and employees is classified as
  • (A) Non- discretionary plan
  • (B) Discretionary plan
  • (C) Contributory plan
  • (D) Non – Contributory plan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Contributory plan
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. An employer who contravenes or makes default in complying with the provisions of section 6 of this act, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to _____ years.
  • (A) 1
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 3
  • (D) 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 3
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 2
Q. Under this act, how many members are appointed by the Central Government in Central Board representing employees in the establishments to which the Scheme applies
  • (A) 5
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 20
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 10