M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. Which of the following is not the name of an Insurance Scheme launched by the Government of India? (A) Janashree Bima Yojana (B) Krishi Shramik Sarnajik Suraksha Yojana (C) Shiksha Sahyog Yojana (D) Varsha Bima Yojana ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Varsha Bima Yojana
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. Which of the following public sector banks has the largest number of loss making branches? (A) United Bank of India (B) Syndicate Bank (C) State Bank of India (D) Indian Bank ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Syndicate Bank
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. In which of the following cities is the headquarters of the Unit Trust of India located? (A) Kolkata (B) Mumbai (C) New Delhi (D) Chennai ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Mumbai
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. Which one of the following is the largest mutual fund organisation in India? (A) SBI Mutual Fund (B) Ind Bank Mutual Fund (C) Unit Trust of India (D) GIC Mutual Fund ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Unit Trust of India
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. Which one of the following is not used to estimate cost of equity capital? (A) External yield criterion (B) Dividend plus growth rate (C) Equity capitalisation approach (D) Capital asset pricing model ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) External yield criterion
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. Which one of the following is the main objective of Unit Trust of India? (A) To mobilize the savings of high income groups. (B) To mobilize the savings to low and high income groups. (C) To mobilize the savings of corporates. (D) To mobilize the savings of low and middle income groups ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) To mobilize the savings of low and middle income groups
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. The Unit Trust of India (UTI) was set up in …….. (A) 1935 (B) 1980 (C) 1956 (D) 1964 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 1964
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. Co-operative development bank was set up by (A) NABARD (B) RBI (C) SBI (D) central Govt. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) NABARD
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. When was the Industrial Finance Corporation of India setup in India? (A) 1945 (B) 1948 (C) 1951 (D) 1991 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 1948
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 2 Q. Which of these DFI was primarily set up for the development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector? (A) NABARD (B) IDBI (C) SIDBI (D) IFCI ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) SIDBI