M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. There is legal obligation for a banker to collect the bills of exchange for its customer. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) False
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. Holder is an individual who has lawfully received possession of a Commercial Paper, such as a cheque and who is entitled for payment on such instrument. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) True
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. In case a collecting banker has realized the cheque, he should pay the interest to the customer as per his (customer’s) direction. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) True
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The collecting banker is bound to show due care and carefulness in the collection of cheques presented to him. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) True
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. When the cheque is dishonored, the collecting banker is not bound to give notice of the same to his customer within a reasonable time. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) False
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. In case of wrongful dishonour of a cheque by the banker (A) the holder can claim from drawee bank (B) the holder can claim from collecting bank (C) the remedy for holder is against drawer (D) holder can claim from drawee bank, collecting bank, drawer ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) the remedy for holder is against drawer
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The endorsement on the cheque is fictitious and the collecting banker failed to check it the cheque is paid by the paying banker (A) collecting banker is not protected (B) paying banker is protected (C) collecting banker & paying banker are protected (D) both are not protected ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) paying banker is protected
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. To get protection under Sec 131 of NI Act collecting banker should collect the cheque (A) crossed generally (B) crossed specially (C) 1 or 2 (D) crossed a/c payee ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1 or 2
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. A Collecting banker is given the statutory protection only when he acts as... (A) A banker (B) A holder for value (C) A holder in due course (D) An agent ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) An agent
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. Collecting a cheque payable to the firm to the private account of a partner without enquiry constitutes....... (A) gross negligence (B) Negligence under remote grounds (C) Negligence connected with immediate collection of a cheque (D) Contributory Negligence ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Negligence connected with immediate collection of a cheque