πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. In Shakuntla Sawhney v. Kaushalaya Sawhney,[(1979) 3 SCR 232]the Supreme Court has observed that “Finest hour of justice is the hour of compromise when parties after burying the hatchet, re-unite by a reasonable and just compromise” Whether this principle has been reflected in the ADR procedures mentioned in the Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996?
  • (A) Yes
  • (B) No the above principle has nothing to do with Arbitration and Conciliation Act 199
  • (C) The above principle has been formulated for CPC and not for Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Yes
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. “Court procedure is justice-oriented, whereas ADR’s merit also lies in the fact that the process is participatory and solution-oriented”.
  • (A) Yes
  • (B) No
  • (C) There exist doubt on the given proposition
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Yes
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Section 75 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996 specifically provides for the confidentiality of all matters relating to the proceedings.
  • (A) False
  • (B) true
  • (C) Parties can inspect the records like court proceeding
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) true
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. The award made by the Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of the civil court like arbitration Award.
  • (A) No
  • (B) Yes
  • (C) none
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Yes
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Collateral securities can be _____?
  • (A) Tangible
  • (B) Intangible in the shape of personal guarantee of a third party
  • (C) security given to get credit facilities/loan
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. When financial institutions and banks undertake activities related to banking like investment, issue of debit and credit card etc then it is known as _____________________.
  • (A) Internet banking
  • (B) Universal banking
  • (C) Virtual Banking
  • (D) Wholesale banking
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Universal banking
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Which one of the following is the rate at which the RBI lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds?
  • (A) Benchmark Prime Lending Rate
  • (B) Annual Percentage Rate
  • (C) Bank Rate
  • (D) Repo Rate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Repo Rate
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Which one of the following pools money from various investors in order to purchase securities?
  • (A) Fund derivative
  • (B) Money fund
  • (C) Mutual fund
  • (D) Pension fund
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Mutual fund
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. What is the product of the share price and number of the company's outstanding ordinary shares?
  • (A) Market Capitalization
  • (B) Market Price
  • (C) Market Trend
  • (D) Treasury Stock
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Market Capitalization
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Which one of the following is the ratio of the loan principal to the appraised value?
  • (A) Combined Loan To Value: (CLTV) ratio
  • (B) Loan-to-Value Ratio
  • (C) Mortgage Loan
  • (D) Statutory Liquidity Ratio
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Loan-to-Value Ratio