M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which is not the correct statement ? (A) If consent is the result of coercion, the agreement is (B) If a party is minor, the agreement is void . (C) If the object of an agreement is unlawful, the agreement is void. (D) If the consideration of an agreement is unlawful, the agreement ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) If consent is the result of coercion, the agreement is
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. A petient in a lunatic Asylum who is at intervals of sound mind : (A) May not contract. (B) May contract. (C) May contact during those intervals when he is of sound mind. (D) May contract only after he becomes completely of sound mind . ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) May contact during those intervals when he is of sound mind.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. A sells, by auction to B a horse which A knows to be unsound. A says nothing to B about the horse unsoundness. A does : (A) Fraud (B) Misrepresentation (C) No fraud (D) Undue Influence ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) No fraud
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. The correct sequence in the formation of a contract is : (A) Offer, acceptance, agreement, consideration. (B) Agreement, consideration, offer,acceptance. (C) Offer , Consideration, acceptance, agreement. (D) Offer,acceptance, consideration, agreement. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Offer,acceptance, consideration, agreement.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. In a standardized contract : (A) The individual has no choice but to accept and sign on (B) The individual must be protected in contract. (C) The agreement is without consideration. (D) None of the above. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) The individual has no choice but to accept and sign on
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. An agreement becomes a contract if : (A) It is by free consent of the parties. (B) Parties are competent. (C) It is enforceable by law. (D) None of the above . ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) It is enforceable by law.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which one of the following element is not necessary for a contract ? (A) Competent parties (B) Reasonable terms and conditions. (C) Free consent (D) Lawful concentration ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Reasonable terms and conditions.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. When an instrument is lost, it is presumed that it was duly stamped (A) true (B) false (C) not inchoate (D) inchoate ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) true
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Protest for better security is done for publicity stunt. (A) true (B) false (C) attention (D) fun ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) false
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. A person coming forward to accept after it has been dishonoured is called: (A) acceptor for honour (B) acceptor for paying (C) payment for honour (D) holder ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) acceptor for honour