πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. An agreement enforceable by Law is a
  • (A) Promise
  • (B) Contract
  • (C) Obligation
  • (D) Lawful promise
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Contract
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. The Law of Contract in India is contained in
  • (A) Indian Contract Act 1862
  • (B) Indian Contract Act 1962
  • (C) Indian Contract Act 1872
  • (D) Indian Contract Act 1972
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Indian Contract Act 1872
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Bearer cheques are also known as------ cheques.
  • (A) Crossed
  • (B) General
  • (C) Special
  • (D) Open
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Open
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Future goods means goods to be manufactured or produced or acquired by the seller
  • (A) In future prescribed time
  • (B) after making of contract
  • (C) before making of contract
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) after making of contract
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Which of the following is not the right of an unpaid seller under Sale of Goods Act, 1930:
  • (A) Right of lien on goods for the price while the goods are in possession of seller.
  • (B) Right of stopping the goods in transit, in case of insolvency of buyer
  • (C) Right of resale as limited by the Act
  • (D) Right of withholding delivery where the property in the goods has passed to the buyer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Right of withholding delivery where the property in the goods has passed to the buyer
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. The voluntary transfer of possession from one person to another is called
  • (A) Transfer
  • (B) change of possession
  • (C) Delivery
  • (D) None of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Delivery
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Which of the following cannot be said to be included in the term “goods” defined under section 2(7) of the Sale of Goods
  • (A) Stock
  • (B) Shares
  • (C) Growing crops
  • (D) Actionable claims
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Actionable claims
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Before the enactment of Sale of Goods Act, the provisions regarding Sale of
  • (A) Indian Contract Act, 1872
  • (B) Indian Registration Act, 1908
  • (C) Transfer of Property Act, 1882
  • (D) Indian Partnership Act, 1932
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Indian Contract Act, 1872
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Section 2(1) of Sale of Goods Act defines ‘buyer’ as:
  • (A) Person who buys goods and services
  • (B) Person who agrees to buy goods
  • (C) Person who buys or agrees to buy goods
  • (D) Person who buys or agrees to buy goods and services
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Person who buys or agrees to buy goods
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. What is the purpose behind the enactment of Sale of Goods Act, 1930?
  • (A) To define the laws relating to the sale of goods
  • (B) To consolidate and amend the laws relating to the sale of goods
  • (C) To consolidate, amend and define the laws relating to the sale of goods
  • (D) To define and amend the laws relating to the sale of goods
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) To define and amend the laws relating to the sale of goods