M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which is the following is false? Consideration: (A) Must move at the desire of the promisor (B) May move from any person (C) Must be illusory (D) Must be some value ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Must be illusory
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which of the following statement is true? (A) Consideration must result in a benefit to both parties (B) Past consideration is no consideration in India (C) Consideration must be adequate (D) Consideration must be something which a promisor is not already bound to do ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Consideration must be something which a promisor is not already bound to do
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. A proposal when accepted becomes a: (A) Promise (B) Contract (C) Offer (D) Acceptance ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Promise
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. An offer may lapse by (A) Revocation (B) Counter Offer (C) Rejection of offer by offeree (D) All of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of these
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. In case of illegal agreements the collateral agreements are (A) Valid Contract (B) Void Contract (C) Voidable Contract (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Void Contract
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which is the following is false? An acceptance: (A) Must be communicated (B) Must be absolute and unconditional (C) Must accepted by a person having authority to accept (D) May be presumed from silence of offeree ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) May be presumed from silence of offeree
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. When the consent of a party is not free, the contract is: (A) Void (B) Voidable (C) Valid (D) Illegal ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Voidable
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which is the following is false? An offer to be valid must; (A) Intend to create legal relations (B) Have certain and unambiguous terms (C) Contain a term the nonβcompliance of which would amount to acceptance (D) Be communicated to the person to whom it is made ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Contain a term the nonβcompliance of which would amount to acceptance
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. An agreement which is enforceable by law at the portion of one or more of the parties thereon but not at the option of the other or others is a : (A) Valid Contract (B) Void Contract (C) Voidable Contract (D) Illegal Contract ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Voidable Contract
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. A void agreement is one which is (A) Valid but not enforceable (B) Enforceable at the portion of both parties (C) Enforceable at the portion of one party (D) Not enforceable in a Court of Law ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Not enforceable in a Court of Law