M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which of the following statement is true? (A) A contract with a minor is voidable at the option of the minor (B) An agreement with the minor can be ratified after he attains majority (C) A person who is usually of an unsound mind cannot enter into contract even when he is of a sound mind (D) A person who is usually of an sound mind cannot enter into contract even when ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) A person who is usually of an sound mind cannot enter into contract even when
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which of the following statement is not true about minor’s position in a form? (A) He cannot become a partner in an existing firm (B) He can become a partner in an existing firm (C) He can be admitted only to the benefits of any existing firm (D) He can become partner on becoming a major ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) He can become a partner in an existing firm
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. A minor’s liability for ‘necessaries’ supplied to him (A) Arises after he attains majority age (B) Is against only minor’s property (C) Does not arise at all (D) Arises if minor gives a promise for it ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Is against only minor’s property
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Ordinarily, a minor’s agreement is (A) Void ab initio (B) Voidable (C) Valid (D) Unlawful ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Void ab initio
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which of the following is not an exception to the rule – No consideration, No contract. (A) Compensation for involuntary services (B) Love & Affection (C) Contract of agencies (D) Gift ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Compensation for involuntary services
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Consideration in sample term means (A) Anything in return (B) Something in return (C) Everything in return (D) Nothing in return ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Something in return
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Consideration may be (A) Past (B) Present (C) Future (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which of the following statement is true? (A) There can be a stranger to a contract (B) There can be a stranger to a consideration (C) There can be a stranger to a contract & consideration (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) There can be a stranger to a consideration
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Consideration must move at the desire of: (A) Promisor (B) Promisee (C) Any other person (D) Any of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Promisor
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which of the following statement is false? (A) Generally a stranger to a contract can not sue (B) A verbal promise to pay a time barred debt is valid (C) Completed gifts need no consideration (D) No consideration is necessary to create an agency ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) A verbal promise to pay a time barred debt is valid