πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. Under the Prime Minister’s Crop Insurance Scheme, farmers will have to pay a uniform premium of percent for Kharif crops?
  • (A) 0.015
  • (B) 0.01
  • (C) 0.05
  • (D) 0.02
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 0.02
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. What is the duration of time provided by RBI to LIC to reduce its stake in IDBI Bank by 10 percent?
  • (A) 12 years
  • (B) 10 years
  • (C) 5 years
  • (D) 8 years
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 12 years
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. Which Section of the Insurance Act 1938, allows the life insurers to call a policy into question, within the initial 3 years, on the ground of misrepresentation or fraud?
  • (A) Section 27
  • (B) Section 32
  • (C) Section 45
  • (D) Section 12
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Section 45
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. The banks can withdraw from DICGC coverage after a period of
  • (A) One year
  • (B) Two years
  • (C) Five years
  • (D) Cannot Withdraw
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Cannot Withdraw
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. Which of the given insurance covers are compulsory by law in India?
  • (A) Motor Vehicle Insurance
  • (B) DICGC Insurance
  • (C) Employees’ State Insurance
  • (D) All
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. The first general insurance company was set up in which city of India?
  • (A) Delhi
  • (B) Madras
  • (C) Bombay
  • (D) Calcutta
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Calcutta
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. The insurance law in India has its origin from which country?
  • (A) France
  • (B) United Kingdom
  • (C) United States
  • (D) Russia
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) United Kingdom
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. Which among the following was the first life insurance company in India to cater to the needs of Indians?
  • (A) Indian Mercantile Insurance Company Ltd
  • (B) Madras Equitable Life Insurance Society
  • (C) Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society
  • (D) Oriental Life Insurance Company
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. The first ever life insurance industry in India was set up in which city?
  • (A) Bombay
  • (B) Delhi
  • (C) Madras
  • (D) Calcutta
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Calcutta
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. Name the committee that recommended the entry of the private sector in the insurance business and also foreign companies be allowed entry by forming joint venture with Indian companies
  • (A) Malhotra Committee
  • (B) Gupte Committee
  • (C) Amphora Committee
  • (D) Banarji Committee
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Amphora Committee