M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. What is the share of Government of India in the GIC of India (GIC Re)? (A) 0.7025 (B) 1 (C) 0.5111 (D) 0.8578 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 0.8578
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Before GIC became the sole Re-Insurer in India, it had how many fully owned subsidiary companies? (A) 3 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 4 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 4
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. How many insurance companies were nationalized under the General Insurance Business (Nationalization) Act (GIBNA) 1972? (A) 107 (B) 255 (C) 98 (D) 130 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 107
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. With the nationalization, the General Insurance business in India was merged into how many companies? (A) 10 (B) 9 (C) 7 (D) 4 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 4
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) was incorporated as a private company under which act? (A) Insurance Act 1938 (B) General Insurance Business (Nationalisation) Act, 1972 (C) Companies Act, 1956 (D) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Companies Act, 1956
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. GIC was founded on (A) 1938-07-01 00:00:00 (B) 1994-01-31 00:00:00 (C) 1959-04-25 00:00:00 (D) 1972-11-22 00:00:00 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 1972-11-22 00:00:00
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. GIC was formed in pursuance of which section of General Insurance Business (Nationalization) Act (GIBNA)? (A) Section 8(1) (B) Section 7(1) (C) Section 9(1) (D) Section 2(1) ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Section 9(1)
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The General Insurance Business (Nationalization) Amendment Act was passed in which year? (A) 2000 (B) 2002 (C) 1999 (D) 1998 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 2002
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Which among the following options is not correct? (A) 1948 – Introduction of The Insurance Act (B) 1956 – Nationalization of Life Insurance business (C) 1972 – General Insurance Business (Nationalization) Act was passed (D) 2000 – GIC was converted into National Re-insurer ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1948 – Introduction of The Insurance Act
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Which among the following is an accidental insurance scheme? (A) PMJJBY (B) PMFBY (C) PMSBY (D) PMVVY ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) PMSBY