M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. In which year Life Insurance Business in India was nationalized? (A) 1956 (B) 1958 (C) 1960 (D) 1966 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1956
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Where is the headquarters of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) located? (A) Delhi (B) Pune (C) Mumbai (D) Chennai ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Mumbai
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. What is the name of Satellite offices of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)? (A) SAMPARK (B) SAMADHAN (C) SAMPOORNA (D) SHATABDI ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) SAMPARK
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Life Insurance Corporation of India(LIC) was formed in which year? (A) 1912 (B) 1950 (C) 1952 (D) 1956 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 1956
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Which among the following insurance companies is not based in Mumbai? (A) The New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL) (B) General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re) (C) ECGC Ltd (D) United India Insurance Company Limited ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) United India Insurance Company Limited
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Insurance plan under which a number of employees and their dependents are insured under a single policy is known as ? (A) Group insurance (B) Co Insurance (C) Double Insurance (D) Self Insurance ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Group insurance
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Which among the following banks is a subsidiary of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)? (A) UCO Bank (B) IDBI Bank (C) Vijaya Bank (D) Dena Bank ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) IDBI Bank
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The fixed amount of money paid by the insured to the insurance company regularly is called . (A) Capital (B) Annuity (C) Premium (D) Value ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Premium
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The person who is specified by the insured to receive the insurance policy in case premature death is called a . (A) Nominee (B) Insured (C) Insurer (D) Appointee ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Nominee
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Selling of insurance products through banks is known as (A) Banking Insurance (B) Inclusive Banking (C) Third Party Banking (D) Bancassurance ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Bancassurance