M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. How many public sector life insurance companies are functional in India? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. What does U stands for in ULIP with respect to insurance sector? (A) Unique (B) Unit (C) Umbrella (D) Ultimate ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Unit
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. How many insurance companies were merged to form the Life Insurance Corporation of India? (A) 200 (B) 176 (C) 245 (D) 125 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 245
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Which of the following is a reinsurance company in India? (A) The Oriental Insurance Company (B) General Insurance Corporation of India (C) Agriculture Insurance Company of India (D) SBI General Insurance ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) General Insurance Corporation of India
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Who is the Chairman of the IRDAI? (A) Sujay Banarji (B) P. J. Joseph (C) Praveen Kutumbe (D) Subhash C. Khuntia ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Subhash C. Khuntia
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The board of IRDAI consists of how many members? (A) 10 (B) 5 (C) 4 (D) 8 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 10
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Which section of Insurance Act, 1938 grants power to IRDA to frame regulations? (A) Section 114A (B) Section 111B (C) Section 110A (D) Section 112B ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Section 114A
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. What is the FDI limit in the Insurance sector? (A) 0.26 (B) 0.49 (C) 1 (D) 0.74 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 0.49
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The IRDA was incorporated as a statutory body on ? (A) 2001-04-30 00:00:00 (B) 2002-07-01 00:00:00 (C) 1999-12-31 00:00:00 (D) 2000-04-19 00:00:00 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 2000-04-19 00:00:00
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. IRDA Act was passed in which year by the Government of India? (A) 1992 (B) 2002 (C) 2000 (D) 1999 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 1999