M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in which year? (A) 1925 (B) 1962 (C) 1973 (D) 1949 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1973
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Life Insurance Business in India was nationalized in which year? (A) 1956 (B) 1949 (C) 1938 (D) 1962 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1956
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Insurance Act to govern both life insurance and non-life insurance was passed in which year? (A) 1929 (B) 1938 (C) 1949 (D) 1934 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 1938
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Name the first General Insurance Company in India? (A) ECGC Ltd (B) United India Insurance Company Limited (C) Indian Mercantile Insurance Ltd (D) riton Insurance Company Ltd ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) riton Insurance Company Ltd
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) came into existence in which year? (A) 1962 (B) 1949 (C) 1956 (D) 1947 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1956
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Which among the following is the oldest existing insurance company in India? (A) National Insurance Company (B) Life Insurance Corporation of India (C) New India Assurance Company (D) United India Insurance Company ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) National Insurance Company
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Life Insurance Companies Act was passed in which year? (A) 1919 (B) 1912 (C) 1900 (D) 1902 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 1912
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Which among the following is the first Indian life insurance company to begin operations in India? (A) Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society (B) Empire of India Life Assurance Company (C) Albert Life Assurance (D) Royal Insurance ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Name the first life insurance company to function in India (A) United India Insurance Company (B) Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society (C) Agriculture Insurance Company of India (D) Oriental Life Insurance Company ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Oriental Life Insurance Company
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The life insurance business in India was first started in which year? (A) 1827 (B) 1845 (C) 1818 (D) 1832 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1818