M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Who is the Chairman and MD of ECGC Ltd. (A) Alamelu T. Lakshmanachari (B) Geetha Muralidhar (C) K Sanath Kumar (D) A V Girija Kumar ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Geetha Muralidhar
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The sole national re-insurer of India, General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re) has its headquarter at (A) New Delhi (B) Mumbai (C) Kolkata (D) Chennai ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Mumbai
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. How many public sector non life insurance companies are there in India? (A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 6 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 6
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) was notified as the Indian Reinsurer in which year? (A) 2014 (B) 1987 (C) 1999 (D) 2000 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 2000
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. An insurance product that pays out income to the holder at specified intervals usually after retirement is known as (A) Paid Up (B) Annuity (C) Premium (D) Claim ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Annuity
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The National Insurance Company Limited is a type of insurance company (A) General Insurance (B) Life Insurance (C) Re-Insurance (D) ALL ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) General Insurance
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The National Insurance Academy is located in which city? (A) Kolkata (B) New Delhi (C) Pune (D) Hyderabad ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Pune
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Indian Insurance Companies Act was enacted in which year? (A) 1912 (B) 1928 (C) 1936 (D) 1949 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 1928
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Indian Life Assurance Companies Act was passed in which year to regulate life insurance business in India? (A) 1930 (B) 1919 (C) 1912 (D) 1925 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1912
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society was the first life insurance company in India to insure Indian lives. It was set up in which year? (A) 1890 (B) 1832 (C) 1818 (D) 1870 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 1870