M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. How many companies were merged to form the United India Insurance Company (UIIC)? (A) 12 (B) 19 (C) 22 (D) 20 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 22
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) was converted into a national re-insurer in which year? (A) 1995 (B) 2000 (C) 2014 (D) 1999 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 2000
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) Act was passed in which year? (A) 1999 (B) 2000 (C) 1998 (D) 1997 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1999
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The United India Insurance Company has its headquarter in which city? (A) Kolkata (B) New Delhi (C) Mumbai (D) Chennai ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Chennai
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Oriental Insurance Company Ltd does not has its branch in which of the following countries? (A) Nepal (B) Kuwait (C) UAE (D) France ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) France
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. A person with expertise in measurement and management of risk and uncertainty in insurance business is known as (A) Actuary (B) Insurer (C) Agent (D) Claimant ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Actuary
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. How many Insurance Ombudsman are functional in India? (A) 21 (B) 17 (C) 9 (D) 15 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 17
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Insurance Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2008 has amended which among the following acts? (A) Insurance Act, 1938 (B) General Insurance Business (Nationalisation) Act, 1972 (C) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999 (D) iven All ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) iven All
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. What should be the minimum paid up capital of an entity to start re-insurance business in India? (A) Rs 200 crore (B) Rs 100 crore (C) Rs 500 crore (D) Rs 300 crore ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Rs 200 crore
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π General Insurance Q. The Oriental Insurance Company Ltd was founded in which year? (A) 1929 (B) 1952 (C) 1938 (D) 1947 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 1947