πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. What does ‘Paid Up’ policy means in insurance?
  • (A) Policy that requires no further premium payments and continues to provide benefits till maturity.
  • (B) Policy that provide a life cover for a specific term
  • (C) Policy for which the premium is paid in a single period together
  • (D) Policy in which the premium gets reduced over a period of time and benefit increases till maturity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Policy that requires no further premium payments and continues to provide benefits till maturity.
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. The situation where the benefits of insurance policy gets terminated due to non-payment of premium is called as
  • (A) Surrender
  • (B) Lapse
  • (C) Terminate
  • (D) Dormant
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Lapse
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. An insurance policy designed to protect professionals and business owners when they are found to be at fault for a specific event such as misjudgment is termed as
  • (A) Indemnity Insurance
  • (B) Business Default Insurance
  • (C) Risk Hall Insurance
  • (D) Entrepreneur Hall Insurance
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Indemnity Insurance
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. The Insurance companies provide an option of reactivating the lapsed policy, within a specific period of time post the grace period. This period is known as
  • (A) Extended Period
  • (B) Lapsed Period
  • (C) Revival Period
  • (D) Renewed Period
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Revival Period
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. The insurance in which risks are shared between multiple insurers is known as
  • (A) Dual Insurance
  • (B) Co Insurance
  • (C) Self Insurance
  • (D) Reinsurance
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Co Insurance
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. The Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) has been launched by
  • (A) Life Insurance Corporation of India
  • (B) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India
  • (C) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation
  • (D) Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Life Insurance Corporation of India
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. What percentage of annual profit does Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) pays its policy holder?
  • (A) 0.6
  • (B) 0.85
  • (C) 0.65
  • (D) 0.95
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 0.95
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. What percentage of annual profit does Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) pays to Central government?
  • (A) 0.02
  • (B) 0.05
  • (C) 0.07
  • (D) 0.1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 0.05
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. In which bank has Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) bought 51% stake recently?
  • (A) HDFC Bank
  • (B) ICICI Bank
  • (C) IDBI Bank
  • (D) IDFC First Bank
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) IDBI Bank
πŸ“Š General Insurance
Q. What is the slogan of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)?
  • (A) Ek Shagun Zindagi Ke Naam
  • (B) Rest Assured with Us
  • (C) Muskurate Raho
  • (D) Yogakshemam Vahaamyaham
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Yogakshemam Vahaamyaham