M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which of the following persons do not fall under the category of persons of unsound mind? (A) Idiot (B) Lunatics (C) Drunken (D) Alien ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Alien
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. A contract with the minor, which is beneficial for him, is; (A) Void ab initio (B) Voidable (C) Valid (D) Illegal ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Valid
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. For entering into a contract, a minor is a person who has not completed the age of; (A) 16 years (B) 18 years (C) 20 years (D) 21 years ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 18 years
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Which of the following persons are not competent to contract? (A) Minors (B) Persons of unsound mind (C) Persons disqualified by law (D) All of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of these
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. An agreement made with free consent to which the consideration is lawful but inadequate is; (A) Void (B) Valid (C) Voidable (D) Unlawful ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Valid
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. A agrees to sell his car worth Rs. I00000 lakh to B for rs.20000 and A’s consent was obtained by coercion. Here, the agreement is; (A) Void (B) Valid (C) Voidable (D) Unlawful ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Voidable
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. As a general rule, an agreement made without consideration is; (A) Void (B) Voidable (C) Valid (D) Unlawful ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Void
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. The threat to commit suicide amounts to (A) Coercion (B) Undue influence (C) Misrepresentation (D) Fraud ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Coercion
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. When the consent of a party is obtained by fraud, the contract is (A) Void (B) Voidable (C) Valid (D) Illegal ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Voidable
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Business Laws Q. Consent is not said to be free when it is caused by (A) Coercion (B) Undue influence (C) Fraud (D) All of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of these