V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Production is the process by which raw materials and other inputs are converted in Ato ______________. (A) finished product. (B) services. (C) satisfaction. (D) loyalty. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) finished product.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. A _____________ is something which is offered to customers to satisfy their needs or wants. (A) process. (B) price. (C) promotion. (D) product. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) product.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. RPN in total quality management denotes _______. (A) risk priority number. (B) return priority number. (C) risk preference number. (D) return preference number. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) risk priority number.
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The term muda in TQM refers to ______ classes of waste. (A) six. (B) seven. (C) eight . (D) nine. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) seven.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Supplier rating system is also referred to as a _________used to obtain an over all rating of suppliers performance. (A) score card system. (B) open ended system . (C) credit card system . (D) sub system. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) score card system.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Select the odd one which is not the dimension of quality? (A) response. (B) reliability. (C) reputation. (D) reassurance. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) reassurance.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Performance appraisal is also known as ______. (A) merit rating. (B) quality rating . (C) credit rating. (D) critical rating. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) merit rating.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. _________is carried out to verify whether a quality system is effective and suitable. (A) quality audit. (B) quality assurance audit. (C) quality verification. (D) quality analysis. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) quality audit.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Select the odd one which is not the required document for the ISO certificate? (A) quality policy manual. (B) quality system procedures. (C) records. (D) contract review. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) contract review.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ________family is primarily concerned with quality management. (A) iso 9004. (B) iso 14000. (C) iso 9000. (D) iso 14001. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) iso 9000.