S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Routing and scheduling is difficult in this_________ manufacturing system. (A) continuous. (B) intermittent. (C) hybrid. (D) job shop. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) job shop.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Maintenance cost is more in _____________manufacturing system. (A) continuous. (B) intermittent. (C) hybrid. (D) job shop. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) continuous.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Preparing the maintenance schedule of machineries becomes difficult in ___________ manufacturing system. (A) continuous. (B) intermittent. (C) hybrid. (D) job shop. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) continuous.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Supervision required is more in ______ manufacturing system. (A) continuous. (B) intermittent. (C) hybrid. (D) job shop. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) job shop.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Idle time is more in _________layout. (A) process. (B) fixed. (C) cellular. (D) product. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) fixed.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Congestion is more in ________ layout. (A) process. (B) product. (C) fixed. (D) cellular. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) process.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Due to availability of ___________, quality of the products produced by the manufacturers remains same. (A) technology. (B) raw materials. (C) machineries. (D) human resource. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) technology.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ______ is a vital aspect of the managerial process. (A) controlling. (B) communication. (C) performance-appraisal. (D) merit rating. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) communication.
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. _________ is considered as the "essence of management". (A) co-ordination. (B) planning. (C) staffing. (D) directing. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) co-ordination.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The symbol of rectangle shape represents the process of ________ in the process analysis. (A) transportation (B) transportation (C) inspection (D) delay ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) inspection