R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The legal functions that board of directors of any company are described in _______. (A) partnership act. (B) companies act. (C) mrtp act. (D) indian companies act. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) indian companies act.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ___________ formulates long term plans for the organization. (A) staff members. (B) business executives. (C) chief executives. (D) board members. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) chief executives.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Corporate planning staff functions in __________ capacity. (A) managerial. (B) staff. (C) personal. (D) official. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) staff.
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The functions of ___________ are not quite related to strategic management. (A) board of directors (B) chief executives (C) personnel manager (D) managing director ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) board of directors
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The __________ approach considers only the immediate future. (A) situationalistic approach. (B) holistic approach. (C) systems approach. (D) tactical approach. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) tactical approach.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ___________ dimensions of business definition specify what activities are to be undertaken to produce and deliver products/services. (A) product dimension. (B) technology dimension. (C) functional dimension. (D) process dimension. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) technology dimension.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. __________ is the first step in method study. (A) examine the facts. (B) record the present method. (C) develop best method. (D) select the work to study. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) select the work to study.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. _________ records graphically or diagrammatically, in sequence the movements connected with a process. (A) process chart. (B) route chart. (C) flow chart. (D) handling chart. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) process chart.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. THERBLIGS was coined by _____________. (A) taylor. (B) gilberth. (C) henry ford. (D) adam smith. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) gilberth.
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ___________ study is concerned with the determination of the amount of time required to perform a unit of work. (A) method. (B) motion. (C) work. (D) time. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) time.