A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ________________ ensures that, the work is carried out as per the plan and delivery schedules are met. (A) expediting. (B) dispatching. (C) evaluating. (D) loading. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) expediting.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ________ function of production planning and control determines the starting time and finishing time for each operation. (A) routing. (B) loading. (C) scheduling. (D) controlling. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) loading.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Production planning and control starts with ________. (A) routing. (B) estimating. (C) scheduling. (D) expediting. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) estimating.
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The process of deciding the path on which material move from start to finish is known as_______. (A) scheduling. (B) routing. (C) dispatching. (D) sequencing. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) routing.
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Which of the following is a production planning technique? (A) dispatching. (B) loading. (C) inspection. (D) expediting. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) loading.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ___________ may be defined as the ratio between output and input. (A) production. (B) productivity. (C) batch production. (D) job production. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) productivity.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. In intermittent manufacturing system the goods are produced for __________. (A) storing. (B) processing. (C) order. (D) own consumption. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) order.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Productivity can be improved by __________. (A) increasing inputs while holding outputs steady. (B) decreasing outputs while holding inputs steady. (C) increasing inputs and outputs in the same proportion. (D) decreasing inputs while holding outputs steady. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) decreasing inputs while holding outputs steady.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Which of the following is not a typical service attribute? (A) intangible product. (B) easy to store. (C) customer interaction is high. (D) simultaneous production and consumption. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) easy to store.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Which of the following services is not unique, i.e., customized to a particular individual's needs? (A) hairdressing. (B) elementary education. (C) legal services. (D) dental care. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) elementary education.