A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The products are produced for stock purpose in _____________. (A) continuous production system. (B) assembly production system. (C) intermittent production system. (D) analytic production system. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) continuous production system.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The main components of production system include which of the following? (A) men, material. (B) services, satisfaction. (C) input, process, output. (D) process, service. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) input, process, output.
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Product layout is suitable for _________ type of production. (A) small. (B) mass. (C) less. (D) medium. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) mass.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Which of the following is not a computerized technique for layout planning? (A) cad. (B) aldep. (C) craft . (D) corelap. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) cad.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. In ________ layout machines are grouped in to cells and the cells function somewhat like a product layout in larger shop or process layout. (A) functional. (B) fixed. (C) matrix. (D) cellular. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) cellular.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Ship Building and Aircraft manufacturing is an example of ________ type of layout . (A) combined. (B) matrix. (C) fixed. (D) group. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) fixed.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ________ type of layout is a combination of functional layout and line layout. (A) cellular. (B) group. (C) product. (D) process. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) group.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ______________ type of layout are suitable for non repetitive or standard types of production . (A) process. (B) product (C) group. (D) matrix. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) process.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. In _________ type of layout machineries are arranged according to the sequence of operations. (A) process. (B) group. (C) matrix. (D) line. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) line.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Product layout is also called as ________ layout. (A) line (B) cellular. (C) process. (D) functional. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) line