P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Grouping together of like machines in one department is in _______ layout. (A) product. (B) process. (C) group. (D) parallel. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) process.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. __________ type of layout is also called as functional layout. (A) process. (B) product. (C) line. (D) matrix. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) process.
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Every foot of available space should be used effectively is a principle of _________. (A) sequence. (B) safety. (C) flexibility. (D) usage. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) usage.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The objective of good layout is to _____. (A) reduce production. (B) reduce wastages. (C) reduce productivity. (D) reduce labour. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) reduce wastages.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. _____________ refers to the arrangement of machinery, equipment and other industrial facilities. (A) plant lining. (B) plant location. (C) facility location. (D) plant layout. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) plant layout.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Unavailability of skilled labour is a big problem if we locate our factory in _____________. (A) road. (B) rural. (C) city. (D) foreign. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) rural.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The advantage of locating a plant in urban (city) side is __________. A. cheap (A) ailability of land. (B) disposal of waste is easy. (C) cost of operation is low. (D) large markets for finished products. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) large markets for finished products.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. More textile mills in Coimbatore is mainly due to _________. (A) no other industry can be setup in this area. (B) regulation by govt. (C) climate. (D) power supply. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) climate.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The function of _______________ involves the decision when, what,how, and why to produce goods. (A) production planning. (B) production control. (C) method analysis. (D) quality control. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) production planning.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The competitive advantage in the production function can be achieved through _________. (A) high wastages. (B) more cost. (C) higher quality. (D) lowest quantity. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) higher quality.