V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. __________ is the process of, creating a new product, which is to be sold by a business or enterprise to its customers. (A) modification (B) diversification (C) development (D) eliminate ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) development
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. __________ is the process which helps in determining, where the plant should be located, for maximum operating economy and effectiveness. (A) plant layout (B) plant design (C) plant location (D) plant arrangement ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) plant location
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Production manager, should be a ________ person, which will enable him to do various innovative functions, in a well-planned manner. (A) enthusiasm (B) interested (C) self-control (D) flexibility ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) enthusiasm
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. __________ quality of production manager allows, him to adapt to changing situations. (A) intelligence (B) flexibility (C) sympathy (D) imagination ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) flexibility
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ___________ is concerned with developing specific course of action for production system. (A) production plant (B) production planning (C) production time (D) production system ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) production planning
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ________ is one of the parts of product policy of an organization. (A) product modification (B) product quantity (C) product quality (D) product development ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) product modification
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Factors affecting Product Design includes _______ and ______ perspectives. (A) customer & price (B) customer & production (C) customer & organization (D) quality & quantity ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) customer & organization
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The product design should be as per the customer’s _________. (A) price (B) requirements (C) desire’s (D) quality ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) requirements
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. __________ is a characteristic of good product design. (A) functionality (B) size (C) price (D) quantity ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) functionality
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ___________ system is one of the type of Production System. (A) non-flow (B) intermittent (C) assembly lines (D) periodical ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) intermittent