V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Planning and controlling the quality of products and services is a ________ type of decision. (A) control. (B) operating. (C) strategic. (D) organisation. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) control.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. For a production manager, the product is________________ (A) optimal blend of uses. (B) optimal blend of services. (C) combination of surfaces. (D) combination of properties. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) combination of surfaces.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Inputs in a production system includes____________. (A) organization, output. (B) process, procedure. (C) system, supply . (D) men, materials. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) men, materials.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Production is the process by which raw materials and other inputs are converted in to ______________. (A) finished product. (B) services. (C) satisfaction. (D) loyalty. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) finished product.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. “Batch-production”, occurs when many _______ items, are produced together. (A) different (B) similar (C) varied (D) specified ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) similar
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. ___________ manager is responsible for producing the required quantity of product, on time to meet the stipulated delivery date. (A) dispatch manager (B) hr manager (C) purchase manager (D) production manager ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) production manager
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Production System, is a complete step-wise, process because a proper _________ is followed in production management. (A) sequence (B) quality (C) rules (D) discipline ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) sequence
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. To facilitate, international trade of Goods & Services is the objective of ________________. (A) j.i.t (B) tqm (C) quality circle (D) iso 9000 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) iso 9000
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. “ISO 9000”, is a set of ________ worldwide standards, that establish requirements for management of quality. (A) 4 (four) (B) 5 (five) (C) 6 (six) (D) 7 (seven) ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 5 (five)
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. __________ , is a management approach for long term success, through customer satisfaction. (A) t.q.m (B) iso 9001 (C) six-sigma (D) quality-circle ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) t.q.m