R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. In a __________ Layout all machines or process of the same type are grouped together. (A) fixed position. (B) factory. (C) process. (D) product. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) process.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Typical differences between goods and services do not include _____________. (A) cost per unit. (B) ability to inventory items. (C) timing of production and consumption. (D) customer interaction. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) cost per unit.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Current trends in operations management include all of the following except ______________. (A) just-in-time performance. (B) rapid product development. (C) mass customization. (D) mass production. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) mass production.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Which of the following would not be an operations function in a fast-food restaurant? (A) making hamburgers and fries. (B) advertising and promotion. (C) maintaining equipment. (D) designing the layout of the facility. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) advertising and promotion.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Budgeting, paying the bills, and collection of funds are activities associated with the ______________. (A) management function (B) control function (C) finance/accounting function (D) production/operations function ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) finance/accounting function
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. All of the following decisions fall within the scope of operations management except for ______________________. (A) financial analysis (B) design of products and processes (C) location of facilities (D) quality management ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) financial analysis
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Which of the following method is used for recording path of movement during method study? (A) chronocyclographs. (B) simo chart. (C) two handed process chart. (D) therblig. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) chronocyclographs.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Henry Ford is noted for his contributions to ____________________. (A) standardization of parts (B) statistical quality control (C) assembly line operations (D) scientific management ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) assembly line operations
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The vendor rating is the process of rating the ______. (A) suppliers . (B) buyers. (C) manufacturers. (D) sellers. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) suppliers .
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Operations management is applicable ________________. (A) mostly to the service sector . (B) to services exclusively . (C) mostly to the manufacturing sector . (D) to manufacturing and service sectors . ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) to manufacturing and service sectors .