R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The decision in a sequential sampling scheme is taken ______. (A) after inspecting the sample as a whole. (B) after selection and inspection of items one by one. (C) before inspecting the sample as a whole. (D) before selection and inspection of items one by one ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) after selection and inspection of items one by one.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. A sequential sampling plan is ________. (A) an infinite process. (B) the process requiring much more sampling units than a fixed sized sample. (C) a process in which sampling terminates with probability one . (D) a finite process. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) a process in which sampling terminates with probability one .
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. A control chart based on known parameter values is_________. (A) more advantageous than the one based on estimated values. (B) complicated than that of control chart based on estimated values . (C) less reliable than the control chart based on estimated values. (D) less reliable than the control chart based on calculated values. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) more advantageous than the one based on estimated values.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The expected sample size required to arrive at a decision about the lot is called_______. (A) random variable. (B) average sample number. (C) random design. (D) average sample size. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) average sample number.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The decision about the lot under sampling inspection procedures can be of ______ types. (A) one. (B) two. (C) three. (D) four. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) two.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Sampling inspection procedure by variables as compared to by attributes is _______. (A) more prevalent. (B) non- practiced. (C) less prevalent. (D) practiced. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) less prevalent.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The control limits delimited by the consumer are called _________. (A) modified control limits. (B) natural control limits. (C) specified control limits. (D) artificial control limits. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) natural control limits.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. To ensure that the proportion of defective items in the manufactured product is not beyond certain limits is called ______. (A) process control. (B) system control. (C) product control. (D) systematic control. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) process control.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. In double sampling plan, there is a ________ percent saving is sampling inspection as compared to single sampling plan. (A) 1-9. (B) 10-17. (C) 18-24. (D) 25-33. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 25-33.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Automation version of the generic manufacturing process, where in the three manufacturing functions are replaced by the automated technologies is called _______. (A) automated materials handling system. (B) flexible manufacturing system. (C) computer integrated manufacturing system. (D) production planning system. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) automated materials handling system.