R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. In _______layout , the facilities are clubbed together so as to form a cell. (A) product. (B) process. (C) cellular. (D) fixed. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) cellular.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. The five elements in the management process are ___________. (A) plan, direct, update, lead, and supervise . (B) accounting/finance, marketing, operations, and management . (C) organize, plan, control, staff, and manage . (D) plan, lead, organize, manage, and control . ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) plan, lead, organize, manage, and control .
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Who among the following is associated with contributions to quality control in operations management? (A) charles babbage. (B) henry ford. (C) frank gilbreth . (D) w. edwards deming. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) w. edwards deming.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Walter Shewhart is listed among the important people of operations management because of his contributions to ____________. (A) assembly line production. (B) measuring the productivity in the service sector. (C) just-in-time inventory methods. (D) statistical quality control. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) statistical quality control.
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Operations management is applicable ________________. (A) mostly to the service sector . (B) to services exclusively. (C) mostly to the manufacturing sector. (D) to manufacturing and service sectors. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) to manufacturing and service sectors.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. __________ is a process of planning and regulating the operation of that part of an enterprise which is responsible for actual transformation of materials into finished products. (A) manufacturing management. (B) operation management. (C) systems management. (D) production management. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) production management.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. which is not a part of 5R's of buying? (A) right quality. (B) right quantity. (C) right source. (D) none of the above. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) none of the above.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Which of the following functions is not a core function of an organization? (A) the marketing (including sales) function. (B) the operations function. (C) the accounting and finance function. (D) the product/service development function. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) the accounting and finance function.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Production cost is less in __________manufacturing system. (A) continuous. (B) intermittent. (C) hybrid. (D) job shop. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) continuous.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Production and Operation Management Q. Chances of accidents are more in ________ manufacturing system. (A) continuous. (B) intermittent. (C) hybrid. (D) job shop. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) intermittent.