M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. St. Anselm?s ontological argument proceeds from the idea of God to God as????? as existent. (A) an idea (B) the cause (C) a reality (D) a number ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) a reality
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. According to??????. faith and reason are neither mutually exclusive nor contradictory but are mutually complementary (A) socrates (B) plato (C) aristotle (D) st.augustine, ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) st.augustine,
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Aristotle gives ???..supreme categories of thought. (A) eight (B) ten (C) nine (D) seven ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) ten
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Crito is a work of???????. (A) plato (B) aristotle (C) socrates (D) protagoras ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. .??????is considered as the founder of the atomistic school. (A) thales (B) anaxiander (C) leucippus (D) aristotle ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) leucippus
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. St. Augustine was very much influenced by the philosophy of-- (A) aristotle (B) plato (C) socrates (D) anselm ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. According to------,we have two sources of knowledge: faith and reason. (A) plato (B) aristotle (C) st.anselm (D) socrates ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) st.anselm
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who is called the father of Scholasticism? (A) anaxagoras (B) st. anselm (C) aristotle (D) socrates ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) st. anselm
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who is famous for the so-called ontological argument for the existent of god? (A) st. anselm (B) socrates (C) plato (D) all are false ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) st. anselm
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who wrote the work the proslogium (A) plato (B) socrates (C) tales (D) st. anselm ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) st. anselm