πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. A sum becomes Rs. 3000 at the rate of 12% per annum (simple interest). The same sum
becomes Rs. 3300 at the rate of 15% per annum (simple interest) in the same duration. Find the
sum and the duration.
  • (A) rs. 2000 and 20 years
  • (B) rs. 1900 and 8.25 years
  • (C) rs. 1500 and 7 years
  • (D) rs. 1800 and 5.5 years
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) rs. 1800 and 5.5 years
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. In 4 years the simple interest on certain sum of money is 9/25 of the principal. The annual rate of interest is
  • (A) 4%
  • (B) 4(1/2)%
  • (C) 9%
  • (D) 10%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 9%
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. If simple interest for 2 years for a sum is Rs. 600 and compound interest for the same sum for 2 years and same rate of interest is Rs. 645, what will be the rate of interest?
  • (A) 10%
  • (B) 15%
  • (C) 30%
  • (D) 5%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 15%
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. Aman invests Rs. 8000 at some rate of interest. Being simple interest the money doubles in 5
years. Raj sees this and invests Rs. 6250 for 3 years at same rate of interest. How much interest
does Raj get?
  • (A) rs. 3750
  • (B) rs. 6250
  • (C) rs. 3125
  • (D) rs. 4250
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) rs. 3750
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. Aman got a salary of Rs. 8600. The salary was invested by him in two parts. Find the
difference between the two parts of his salary, if in first part he got some simple interest at 15%
per annum in 4 years, which was same as the second part which he invested at 20% for 3 years.
  • (A) rs. 0
  • (B) rs. 2400
  • (C) rs. 100
  • (D) rs. 4500
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) rs. 0
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. Guddi invested some money in a bank at rate of 6% per annum. At simple interest, after 9 years, she got Rs. 8470. How much did she invest?
  • (A) rs. 5250
  • (B) rs. 6550
  • (C) rs. 6400
  • (D) rs. 5500
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) rs. 5500
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. Ram gets Rs. 2600 for Rs. 2000 in 5 years at some rate of simple interest. Had he invested in
other places where rate of simple interest is 3% more than current rate, how much would have
Ram got in same time?
  • (A) rs. 2900
  • (B) rs. 3000
  • (C) rs. 3100
  • (D) rs. 2800
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) rs. 2900
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. Raman paid Rs. 11400 as interest after 9 years. He had borrowed some money at rate of 6%
for first two years, 9% for next three years and 14% for rest of the period. How much money did
he borrow?
  • (A) rs. 10000
  • (B) rs. 15000
  • (C) rs. 12000
  • (D) rs. 12500
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) rs. 12000
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. Suresh for 2 years invested Rs. 500 in SBI. He also invested Rs. 300 in ICICI for 4 years. At the end he received Rs. 220 from both banks as simple interest. What must have been rate of interest?
  • (A) 10%
  • (B) 12%
  • (C) 11%
  • (D) 5.5%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 11%
πŸ“Š Business Mathematics
Q. Kabir paid Rs. 9600 as interest on a loan he took 5 years ago at 16% rate of simple interest. What was the amount he took as loan?
  • (A) rs. 16400
  • (B) rs. 12000
  • (C) rs. 12500
  • (D) rs. 18000
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) rs. 12000