M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. ……… is a linking word for ‘contrast’? (A) Whereas (B) Hence (C) Since (D) For ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Whereas
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. ‘Therefore’ is alinking word for ……. (A) Example (B) Contrast (C) Conclusion (D) Reason ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Conclusion
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. ………. is a linking word for ‘rephrasing’. (A) In other words (B) Hence (C) As (D) For ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) In other words
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. ‘Consequently’ is a linking word for ……… (A) Rephrasing (B) Conclusion (C) Contrast (D) Reason ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Conclusion
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Which one of the following is alinking word for ‘example’? (A) For example (B) Hence (C) Besides (D) From ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) For example
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. ………. is a linking word for ‘reason’. (A) Hence (B) For instance (C) Because (D) Besides ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Because
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. A …….. gives you some important details like the title, the author and the year of publication. (A) Introduction (B) Title (C) Catalogue (D) Conclusion ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Catalogue
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. ……... is used to quickly identify the main ideas of a text. (A) Skimming (B) Scanning (C) Surveying (D) Sampling ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Skimming
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. …….. a text means reading to obtain a general idea of its contents. (A) Scanning (B) Skimming (C) Surveying (D) Sampling ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Surveying
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. A text which gives adscription of acyclic process can be represented by a ……….. (A) Graph (B) Cyclic chart (C) Flow chart (D) Table ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Cyclic chart