MCQ Buddy
Search here...
Faculty Home English Portal Hindi Portal Login
  1. Home
  2. Faculty
  3. Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
  4. 6

Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation MCQs and Notes

C
Add MCQ, ...................................
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. To introduce a list at the end of a sentence, we use a
  • (A) Ellipse
  • (B) colon
  • (C) parentheses
  • (D) full stop
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) colon
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. ……………is used to indicate a break or a sudden turn in thought
  • (A) Em dash
  • (B) en dash
  • (C) hyphen
  • (D) comma
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Em dash
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. …………..in a quote indicate that some part of the material has been left out
  • (A) Ellipse
  • (B) colon
  • (C) parentheses
  • (D) full stop
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Ellipse
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. The punctuation used for enclosing comment , correction or explanation is
  • (A) bracket
  • (B) colon
  • (C) parentheses
  • (D) full stop
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) bracket
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. The punctuation used in contractions is
  • (A) apostrophe
  • (B) Quotation mark
  • (C) period
  • (D) semicolon
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) apostrophe
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. ………………is used to give additional information
  • (A) bracket
  • (B) colon
  • (C) parentheses
  • (D) full stop
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) parentheses
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. This is the man ……….took my book
  • (A) Who
  • (B) that
  • (C) which
  • (D) when
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Who
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. ………came from the media on how to escape from the bomb attack
  • (A) advice
  • (B) advices
  • (C) informations
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) advice
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. The plural of formula is
  • (A) formulea
  • (B) formulae
  • (C) formuli
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) formulae
M

Mr. Dubey

πŸŽ“ Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points
πŸ“Š Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
Q. Verbs that change in different ways to form their past tense are called
  • (A) regular verb
  • (B) irregular verbs
  • (C) gerunds
  • (D) Passives
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) irregular verbs
  • Previous
  • First
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • ....

  • Last
  • Next
  • Jump to

More Faculties

Click on sub category to learn more.

  • E
    Essentials of Ecommerce β†’
  • B
    B Ed Entrance Gk β†’
  • F
    Fundamentals of Accounting β†’
  • F
    Financial Accounting 2 β†’
  • M
    Management information system β†’
  • F
    Fundamentals of Economics β†’
  • P
    Pharmacology and Toxicology β†’
  • C
    Current Advances of Novel Drug Delivery System β†’
  • I
    Issues and Political Processes in Modern India β†’
  • P
    Personality and Personal Growth β†’

πŸ“± Download Our App

Learn MCQs on the go with our easy-to-use Android app

Get it on Google Play
Share

Embed

WhatsApp

Facebook

Telegram

Download

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share
Menu
Bookmark
Embed
πŸŽ“ MCQ Buddy

"Your Success, Our Mission"

We are nothing if we are alone. But we have a huge community of students who are helping you getting good study stuff free. Join us and be part of India's largest free MCQ learning platform.

πŸ“§ Get Daily Updates

Subscribe to receive daily MCQs and study tips

Quick Links

  • Public Bookmarks
  • Subjects
  • Exams
  • Browse All Categories
  • Mock Test
  • Advance Search
  • Quiz
  • Duo Test
  • English Topics

Popular Portals

  • Collections
  • Grandmaa's Tales
  • UC Quiz
  • Hindi
  • State wise Portals
  • MCQ Buddy Lab
  • Engineering
  • Programming Portal
  • MB Shorts
  • NCERT Portal
  • Faculties Portal
  • Groups
  • Q & A
  • Spaces
  • Satya Sanatan
  • Keycrypt

Support

  • Download App
  • Advertise with us
  • Contact us
  • Youtube
  • Refund Policy
  • Get the source code
© 2020 - 2025 MCQ Buddy | Made with ❀️ in India
Terms of Service Privacy Sitemap
⚑ Hosted on Hostinger