πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. The companies will realize the benefits of implementing IT when which of the following is undertaken?
  • (A) Companies need to invest heavily in information systems.
  • (B) Companies need to automate the existing supply chain systems and processes.
  • (C) Companies need to re-engineer their supply chain structure.
  • (D) Companies need to re-engineer their supply chain structure and undertake revision in the supporting organizational processes.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Companies need to re-engineer their supply chain structure and undertake revision in the supporting organizational processes.
πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. Which of the following statements is true?
  • (A) Supply chain is a subset of logistics.
  • (B) Logistics is a subset of supply chain.
  • (C) Transportation and logistics are same.
  • (D) Logistics and supply chain are same.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Logistics is a subset of supply chain.
πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. The variability in demand orders among supply chain participants:
  • (A) cannot be controlled
  • (B) refers to the bullwhip effect
  • (C) can be controlled with electronic order placement
  • (D) is more pronounced in relational exchanges ANSWER: B
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) refers to the bullwhip effect
πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. …..... is the design of seamless value-added processes across organization boundaries to meet the real needs of the end customer.
  • (A) Operations
  • (B) Supply chain management
  • (C) Process engineering
  • (D) Value charting
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Supply chain management
πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. Value stream mapping is an application of process mapping, developed to apply …..principles to process improvement.
  • (A) Management
  • (B) Lean
  • (C) Supply chain
  • (D) Cycle time
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Lean
πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. The …..... has made it possible for other companies to eliminate intermediaries and sell directly to the end consumer.
  • (A) SCM
  • (B) Internet
  • (C) competition
  • (D) global sourcing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Internet
πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. A supply chain is essentially a sequence of linked:
  • (A) customer and prospects
  • (B) supplier and manufacturer
  • (C) suppliers and customers
  • (D) warehousing and wholesaling units
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) suppliers and customers
πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. The correct sequence of an organizations supply chain from a systems perspective is:
  • (A) transformation process, delivery to customers, acquisition of resources.
  • (B) transformation process, acquisition of resources, delivery to customers.
  • (C) acquisition of resources, transformation process, delivery to customers.
  • (D) delivery to customers, acquisition of resources, transformation process
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) acquisition of resources, transformation process, delivery to customers.
πŸ“Š E-Supply Chains and Logistics core
Q. The downstream supply chain is:
  • (A) xclusively inside an organization.
  • (B) involved with procurement of material from suppliers.
  • (C) the distribution of products or delivery of services to customers.
  • (D) both the first and third answer above.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) the distribution of products or delivery of services to customers.